CARDIOVASCULAR
hamburger

SEE THINGS DIFFERENTLY

We offer a full range of electrophysiology solutions that give physicians the versatility to diagnose and manage an array of cardiac conditions and cardiac arrhythmias.

Arrhythmia management is multifaceted, requiring creative solutions that span the patient care continuum – from diagnostics to therapy. We are leading the way with inventive designs that give you the options you need to diagnose, treat and manage arrhythmias with versatility and effectiveness. When it comes to understanding and managing cardiac arrhythmias, we are your partner for life.

LATEST TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION
ACCESS PRODUCTS WITH SIZES AND FEATURES FOR COMPLICATED VASCULATURE

We provide access solutions that make it easier to navigate varied anatomies and reach certain areas of the heart—focusing on maneuverability and stability that may improve procedural efficiency. Many of our short and guiding introducers, as well as transseptal access products can be used in advanced ablation procedures, such as left-sided or ventricular procedures.

Watch an in-depth description and demonstration of the Agilis™ NxT steerable introducer to learn more about our access products.

DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS DESIGNED FOR PERFORMANCE

We develop our diagnostic catheters with precision and maneuverability in mind, from simple to the most complex arrhythmia diagnoses.

Our featured diagnostic product, Advisor™ HD Grid Mapping Catheter, Sensor Enabled™, offers a first-of-its kind electrode configuration for high density mapping. High density grid mapping takes cardiac mapping in a whole new direction. Experience the coverage, density and consistency of a unique grid-patterned design.1

Learn more about the Advisor HD Grid Mapping Catheter, Sensor Enabled and how it is fast,1 accurate2 and easy-to-use.3

ADVANCED ABLATION SOLUTIONS SPANNING THE PATIENT CARE CONTINUUM

At Abbott, we design our advanced ablation solutions to span that patient care continuum. Our portfolio includes the TactiCath™ family of contact force ablation catheters—the TactiCath™ Quartz ablation catheter and TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™****—as well as the FlexAbility™ ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™, which are designed to treat cardiac arrhythmias.

  • The TactiCath™ family of ablation catheters feature contact force technology and fully integrate with the EnSite Precision™ cardiac mapping system. The TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ elevates procedural effectiveness and efficiency for the treatment of AF through accurate14,16, effortless†17-20 and integrated 21,22 performance.
  • The FlexAbility ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled, has a unique flexible tip design for directed flow9 and an advanced shaft-handle combination for optimal maneuverability and handling. The catheter is intended for use with the compatible irrigation pump and a compatible RF cardiac ablation generator. The catheter is intended for creating lesions during cardiac ablation procedures (mapping, stimulation, and ablation) for the treatment of arrhythmias. Sensor Enabled Ablation Catheters are used with compatible magnetic tracking systems to enable catheter positioning and navigation. Epicardial ablation should be limited to appropriately selected patients with ventricular tachycardia.

Our ablation catheters, when combined with the Agilis NxT steerable introducer, EnSite Precision cardiac mapping system and Ampere™ RF ablation generator, offer solutions to diagnose, treat and manage atrial arrhythmias with versatility and ease.

SYSTEMS: AUTOMATED. FLEXIBLE. PRECISE.10,15*

Our cardiac mapping system is the centerpiece of Abbott system technology. The EnSite Precision™ cardiac mapping system is designed to provide critical mapping information for diagnosing a wide range of arrhythmias and to integrate with current and future technologies.

In this video, watch Dr. Gerhard Hindricks and Dr. Philipp Sommer of the University of Leipzig Heart Center discuss the EnSite Precision cardiac mapping system.

CUSTOMER
SERVICE

Our customer service experts can help with your
product orders or questions.

OUR PRODUCTS

See our featured innovations and technologies, full product catalog and approach to disease state management.

REFERENCES
* The open-platform feature of the EnSite Precision™ cardiac mapping system allows for use of almost any catheter, thus offering superior flexibility as compared to the CARTO‡ system by Biosense Webster, which limits use to Biosense Webster catheters only.
**In an independent head-to-head bench test comparison with the ThermoCool‡ SmartTouch‡ SF catheter, TactiCath Quartz™ contact force ablation catheter showed higher accuracy in both axial (perpendicular) and parallel (lateral) orientations.13
***FlexAbility™ ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™, uses the same flexible tip as the FlexAbility™ ablation catheter, which has demonstrated equivalent performance in bench and pre-clinical testing to the tip used in Therapy™ Cool Flex™ ablation catheter.
**** The TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ is an update to the TactiCath™ contact force catheter family using the FlexAbility™ catheter family platform handle and shaft and a tip and force sensor derived from the TactiCath™ Quartz catheter. TactiCath™ and TactiCath™ Quartz contact force ablation catheter clinical data are applicable to the TactiCath™ ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled as mechanical/function testing and preclinical studies have demonstrated equivalent performance and safety profile. See St. Jude Medical, data on file, Report 90195941.
† Effortless is based on comparison of the TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ to the TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter from physician feedback on catheter handling performance between the two catheters during preclinical and bench testing comparing the two catheters with respect to torque response and actuation force.
1. Abbott. Report on file. 90299533.
2. Abbott. Report on file. 90262900.
3. Abbott. Report on file. 90355919.
4. Abbott. Report on file. 90280703.
5. Peichl P, Kautzner J. Advances in irrigated tip catheter technology for treatment of cardiac arrhythmias. Recent Patents on Cardiovascular Drug Discovery: 8(1); 10-16. https://dx.doi.org/10.2174/1574890111308010003
6. Abbott. Data on File.  Report 90122753. Based on Therapy™ Cool Flex™ ablation catheter tip.
7. Winterfield, J. R., Jensen, J., Gilbert, T., Marchlinski, F., Natale, A., Packer, D., . . . Wilber, D. J. (2016). Lesion size and safety comparison between the Novel flex tip on the FlexAbility ablation catheter and the solid tips on the ThermoCool and ThermoCool SF ablation catheters. Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology, 27(1), 102-109. https://doi.org/10.1111/jce.12835
8. Abbott. Report on file. 891607-R
9. Abbott. Data on file. Report 90058001.
10. Ptaszek LM, Moon B, Rozen G, Mahapatra S, Mansour M. Novel automated point collection software facilitates rapid high-density electroanatomic mapping with multiple catheter types. J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol (2018): 29; 186-195. https://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jce.13368
11. Neuzil P, Reddy VY, Kautzner J, et al. Electrical reconnection after PVI is contingent on contact force during initial treatment results from the EFFICAS I study. Circulation Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 2013;2(6);327-333. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/circep.113.000374
12. Kautzner J, Neuzil P, Lambert H, et al. EFFICAS II: optimization of catheter contact force improves outcome of pulmonary vein isolation for paroxysmal atrial fibrillation. Europace, 2015;17,1229–1235. http://dx.doi:10.1093/europace/euv057
13. Bourier F, Deisenofer I, Hessling G, et al. Contact-force sensing electrophysiological catheters: How accurate is the technology?  [Abstract PO03-170]. Presentation at HRS 2016, San Francisco, CA, May 4-7,2016. Heart Rhythm. 2016;13(5 Suppl 1): S318-S319.
14. Bourier F, Gianni C, Dare M, et al. Fiberoptic contact-force sensing electrophysiological catheters: how precise is the technology? J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol, 2017;28(1):109-114. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jce.13100
15. Abbott. Report of file. 90237452.
16. Yokoyama K, Nakagawa H, Shah DC, Lambert H, Leo G, Aeby N, ... Jackman WM. Novel contact force sensor incorporated in irrigated radiofrequency ablation catheter predicts lesion size and incidence of steam pop and thrombus. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology. 2008;1:354-362.
17. Abbott. Data on File. Report 90247461.
18. Abbott. Data on File. Report 90211752.
19. Abbott. Data on File. Report 90223883.
20. Abbott. Data on File. Report C278453.
21. Abbott. Data on File. Report 90214738.
22. Abbott. Data on File. Report 90253949

SJM-CV WEB-0718-0013a

You are about to exit the Abbott family of websites for a 3rd party website

Links which take you out of Abbott worldwide websites are not under the control of Abbott, and Abbott is not responsible for the contents of any such site or any further links from such site. Abbott is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by Abbott.


The website that you have requested also may not be optimized for your screen size.

Do you wish to continue and exit this website?

true
accessibility
© 2016 Abbott. All Rights Reserved. Please read the Legal Notice for further details.

Unless otherwise specified, all product and service names appearing in this Internet site are trademarks owned by or licensed to Abbott, its subsidiaries or affiliates. No use of any Abbott trademark, trade name, or trade dress in this site may be made without the prior written authorization of Abbott, except to identify the product or services of the company.

accessibility

You are about to exit the Abbott family of websites for a 3rd party website

Links which take you out of Abbott worldwide websites are not under the control of Abbott, and Abbott is not responsible for the contents of any such site or any further links from such site. Abbott is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by Abbott.


The website that you have requested also may not be optimized for your screen size.

Do you wish to continue and exit this website?